Swap". The VLF Swap is a permanent feature of the state -local finance relationship, in that it has no legislatively provided sunset date; and WHEREAS, pursuant to Section 97.68 and 97.70, the County of San Diego has a duty to annually allocate and distribute to cities within San Diego County the appropriate in -lieu payments from property tax revenues to equal the revenue each city loses as a result of the Triple Flip and the VLF Swap; and WHEREAS, Revenue and Taxation Code Section 97.75 mandates that counties may not charge for such services for the 2004/2005 and 2005/2006 fiscal years. Section 97.75 further mandates that although counties may charge a Property Tax Administration Fee ("PTAF") for such services beginning in the 2006/2007 fiscal year, "the fee, charge, or other levy shall not exceed the actual cost of providing these services."; and WHEREAS, a dispute has arisen between the County of San Diego and the cities within San Diego County regarding the amount to be charged to the cities by the County for the PTAF; and WHEREAS, a lawsuit is pending over a similar issue between the County of Los Angeles and various cities