C.Vacancies. When vacancies occur, the following procedure shall be followed: 1.Schedule vacancy. When a term is expiring or expires, public notice of the vacancy shall be made, inviting interested individuals to submit applications for the vacancy on a form provided by the City Clerk on the City website. Unscheduled vacancy. An unscheduled vacancy shall be filled according to Attachment C Page 22 of 263 CITY COUNCIL POLICY CITY OF NATIONAL CITY AMENDED: November 16, 2021 ADOPTED: June 17, 1986 POLICY # 107 TITLE: Appointments to Boards, Commission and Committees Government Code Section 54974, which generally provides as follows: Whenever an unscheduled vacancy occurs, whether due to resignation, death, termination, or other causes, a special vacancy notice shall be posted in the Office of the City Clerk, the City website, outside City Hall on the Bulletin Board, and on City social media platforms not earlier than twenty (20) days before or not later than twenty (20) days after the vacancy occurs. The City Council shall not make a final appointment for at least ten (10) working days after posting the notice in designated locations. The notice’s posting and application period shall be thirty (30) calendar days. However, if it finds that an emergency exists, the City Council may, fill the unscheduled vacancy immediately. According to this section, a person appointed to fill the vacancy shall serve only on an interim basis until the final appointment. The end of term for the members of Boards, Commissions, and Committees generally occurs in an annual rotation during the months of March and September.