(1) citizen initiative qualified ballot measure, entitled “National City Special Parcel Tax for Streets and Parks,” to appear on the ballot as follows: SHALL THE MEASURE ADDING A SPECIAL PARCEL TAX IN THE CITY OF NATIONAL CITY TO BE USED FOR STREET AND PARK PURPOSES, WITH RATES BASED ON THE CHARACTER OF THE PROPERTY AND EXEMPTING CERTAIN TYPES OF PROPERTIES, TO BE COLLECTED BEGINNING IN 2023, AND CONTINUING UNTIL REPEALED BY THE VOTERS, WITH AN OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE, GENERATING AN ESTIMATED $1.7 MILLION DOLLARS ANNUALLY, BE ADOPTED? YES NO Page 250 of 263 Pursuant to California Elections Code section 9282(a) “For measures placed on the ballot by petition, the persons filing an initiative petition pursuant to this article may file a written argument in favor of the ordinance, and the legislative body may submit an argument against the ordinance.” Primary arguments for and against the ballot measure shall not exceed 300 words. In addition, pursuant to California Elections Code section 9285 rebuttal arguments, not exceeding 250 words, may be submitted to the City Clerk, where authorized by the legislative body.