HomeMy WebLinkAbout2024 05-07 CC AGENDA PKTAGENDA
[…] C.Vacancies. When vacancies occur, the following procedure shall be followed:
1.Schedule vacancy. When a term is expiring or expires, public notice of the vacancy
shall be made, inviting interested individuals to submit applications for the vacancy
on a form provided by the City Clerk on the City website.
Unscheduled vacancy. An unscheduled vacancy shall be filled according to
Attachment C
Page 22 of 263
CITY COUNCIL POLICY
CITY OF NATIONAL CITY
AMENDED: November 16, 2021 ADOPTED: June 17, 1986
POLICY # 107 TITLE: Appointments to Boards, Commission and Committees
Government Code Section 54974, which generally provides as follows: Whenever
an unscheduled vacancy occurs, whether due to resignation, death, termination, or
other causes, a special vacancy notice shall be posted in the Office of the City Clerk,
the City website, outside City Hall on the Bulletin Board, and on City social media
platforms not earlier than twenty (20) days before or not later than twenty (20) days
after the vacancy occurs. The City Council shall not make a final appointment for
at least ten (10) working days after posting the notice in designated locations. The
notice’s posting and application period shall be thirty (30) calendar days. However,
if it finds that an emergency exists, the City Council may, fill the unscheduled
vacancy immediately. According to this section, a person appointed to fill the
vacancy shall serve only on an interim basis until the final appointment.
The end of term for the members of Boards, Commissions, and Committees
generally occurs in an annual rotation during the months of March and September.
Appointments will be considered at those times unless a vacancy resulting from a