HomeMy WebLinkAboutCPRC Operating Prodedures - Effective Feb 2022National City Community and Police Relations Commission
[…] and the Appointee serves for less than one year in that position, the Council may re-
appoint the incumbent without considering other applicants.
C. Vacancies. When vacancies occur, the following procedure shall be followed:
1. Schedule vacancy. When a term is expiring or expires, public notice of the
vacancy shall be made, inviting interested individuals to submit applications for
the vacancy on a form provided by the City Clerk on the City website.
Unscheduled vacancy. An unscheduled vacancy shall be filled according to
Government Code Section 54974, which generally provides as follows: Whenever
an unscheduled vacancy occurs, whether due to resignation, death, termination, or
other causes, a special vacancy notice shall be posted in the Office of the City
Clerk, the City website, outside City Hall on the Bulletin Board, and on City
social media platforms not earlier than twenty (20) days before or not later than
twenty (20) days after the vacancy occurs. The City Council shall not make a
final appointment for at least ten (10) working days after posting the notice in
designated locations. The notice’s posting and application period shall be thirty
(30) calendar days. However, if it finds that an emergency exists, the City
Council may, fill the unscheduled vacancy immediately. According to this
section, a person appointed to fill the vacancy shall serve only on an interim basis
until the final appointment.
National City Community and Police Relations Commission
Operating Procedures
6
The end of term for the members of Boards, Commissions, and Committees
generally occurs in an annual rotation during the months of March and
September. Appointments will be considered at those times unless a vacancy
resulting from a resignation results in the lack of a Quorum on the Board,
Commission, or Committee, in which case the appointment could occur at the
time of the unscheduled vacancy in accordance with the procedure set out above.
D. Implementation. Implementation of Council policy for appointment to Boards,
Commissions, and Committees requires the following:
1. Per Government Code Section 54972, on or before December 31 of each year, the City
Council shall prepare a list of appointments of all regular and ongoing Boards, Commissions,
and Committees appointed by the City Council. The City Clerk will prepare the list of all regular
and ongoing Boards, Commissions, and Committees appointed by the Mayor or the City
Council. The list shall contain a list of all terms that will expire during the next calendar year,