The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Fair Market Value of Property Taken - CCP Section 1263.330 1) The fair market value of the property taken shall not include any increase or decrease in the value of the property that is attributable to any of the following: (a) The project for which the property is taken. (b) The eminent domain proceeding in which the property is taken. (c) Any preliminary actions of the plaintiff relating to the taking of the property. Compensation for Injury to Remainder - CCP Section 1263.410 1) (a) "Where the property acquired is part of a larger parcel, in addition to the compensation awarded pursuant to Article 4 (discussed above), for the part taken, compensation shall be awarded for the injury, if any, to the remainder. (b) Compensation for injury to the remainder is the amount of the damage to the remainder reduced by the amount of benefit to the remainder. If the amount of benefit to the remainder equals or exceeds the amount of the damage to the remainder, no compensation shall be awarded under this article. If the amount of the benefit to the remainder exceeds the amount of damage to the remainder, such Page 269 of 546 Page | 3 excess shall be deducted from the compensation provided in Section 1263.510 (Compensation for Loss of Goodwill), if any, but shall not be deducted from the compensation required to be awarded for the property taken for from the other compensation required by this chapter." Damages - CCP Section 1263.420 1) Damage to the remainder is the damage, if any, caused by either or both of the following: (a) "The severance of the remainder from the part taken.