The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The appraisal cannot be used for evaluation for collateral for a loan, collateral for bond funding, appealing taxes, submission to Superior Court for condemnation, etc. Definition of Market Value The purpose of this report is to initially render an opinion of the fair market value of the fee simple interest of the land for the larger parcel. Market Value, as used in this report, is defined below. The following definitions and discussions are extracted from the State of California Code of Civil Procedure, Title 7, Eminent Domain Law, Chapter 9. Fair Market Value - CCP Section 1263.320 1) (a) "The fair market value of the property taken is the highest price on the date of valuation that would be agreed to by a seller, being willing to sell but under no particular or urgent necessity for so doing, nor obliged to sell, and a buyer, being ready, willing and able to buy but under no particular necessity for so doing, each dealing with the other with full knowledge of all the uses and purpose for which the property is reasonably adaptable and available. (b) The fair market value of property taken for which there is no relevant market is its value on the date of valuation as determined by any method of valuation that is just and equitable." Fair Market Value of Property Taken - CCP Section 1263.330 1) The fair market value of the property taken shall not include any increase or decrease in the value of the property that is attributable to any of the following: (a) The project for which the property is taken.