The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] If the amount of benefit to the remainder equals or exceeds the amount of the damage to the remainder, no compensation shall be awarded under this article. If the amount of the benefit to the remainder exceeds the amount of damage to the remainder, such Page 269 of 546 Page | 3 excess shall be deducted from the compensation provided in Section 1263.510 (Compensation for Loss of Goodwill), if any, but shall not be deducted from the compensation required to be awarded for the property taken for from the other compensation required by this chapter." Damages - CCP Section 1263.420 1) Damage to the remainder is the damage, if any, caused by either or both of the following: (a) "The severance of the remainder from the part taken. (b) The construction and use of the project for which the property is taken in the manner proposed by the plaintiff whether or not the damage is caused by a portion of the project located on the part taken." Benefits - CCP Section 1263.430 1) Benefit to the remainder is the benefit, if any, caused by the construction and use of the project for which the property is taken in the manner proposed by the plaintiff whether or not the benefit is caused by a portion of the project located on the part