The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] province of the U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service, whose coordination Page 442 of 546 20 and cooperation with the city and other interested agencies, persons, and organizations is cordially invited. 6. To ensure that the recreational potential of the area is maximized, development shall take into account the proximity to the MTS Trolley System, the Bayshore Bikeway, and the Sweetwater River Flood Control Channel’s recreational areas and trails systems, as well as recreational uses planned in the adjacent Chula Vista Bayfront and other waterfront development along the San Diego Bay. 7. Coastal Act Section 30213, states: Lower cost visitor and recreational facilities shall be protected, encouraged, and, where feasible, provided. Developments providing public recreational opportunities are preferred. The commission shall not: (1) require that overnight room rentals be fixed at an amount certain for any privately owned and operated hotel, motel, or other similar visitor-serving facility located on either public or private lands; or (2) establish or approve any method for the identification of low or moderate income persons for the purpose of determining eligibility for overnight room rentals in any such facilities. National City does not have any parks or waterside amenities, such as public fishing piers or launch areas for motorized and non-motorized watercraft, within its coastal jurisdiction.