, . :- , ' -Aitt45#4,1**31011,,l'''''A- -". - - '' ST.W.i: .'1"...4', 5,0,-,-,r.;.V.''..,,Y, .. ....:. 11-•.r.t.,!.-;::Q-. ="---, _ , ., . . , • :;•.i atillaitk' ixfotott, .:744,,t,,,. - - ..-1....7.- ..... ..„ ....-.4.:,..,.:', • -'...,..f. 0-..,. - -r ..-.7"..,...,; ,;.:,..;:,;_.--,.__,...V. ,._. .......• . ..................-,,,,, -...,,,,,....-... 4,,,......,...,., 382 of 416 • Goide o ihe CrrinpI Alien Piogram • Guide to the Priority Enforcement Program (PEP-Cornm) A cornprehonsive guide to separating Iocir lavy enforcement from CE 383 of 416 ATTACHMENT 4 California Government Code Section 53069.75 guarantees continued federal support for local Iaw enforcement activities. It provides as follows: "...no local law shall prohibit a peace officer or custodial officer from identifying and reporting to the United States immigration and Naturalization Service any person, pursuant to federal law or regulation, to whom both of the following apply: (a) The person was arrested and booked, based upon the arresting officer's probable cause to believe that the person arrested had committed a felony or misdemeanor. (b) After the arrest and booking in subdivision (a), the officer reasonably suspects that the person arrested has violated the provisions of the federal immigration laws." 384of416 ATTACHMENT 5 POLICE DEPARTMENT OPERATING PROCEDURE NO. 053 PATROL PAGE 1 OF 8 ORIGINAL DATE: 12113/90 REVISED DATE: 03/21/2007 SUBJECT: UNDOCUMENTED PERSONS & FOREIGN NATIONALS This is a revised Operating Procedure and supersedes all previous instructions pertaining to this subject.