Program (PEP -Comm) • A comprehensive guide to separating local law enforcement from ICE CONTACT This resource was authored by: • Lena Graber, Special Projects Attorney • Angie Junck, Supervising Attorney • Nikki Marquez, Law Fellow This resource can be downloaded directly from: https://www.ilrc.org/local-options For questions about this resource, please email: Lena Graber (Igraber@ilrc.org), Angie Junck (ajunck@ilrc.org) or Nikki Marquez (nmarquez@ilrc.org) with "[Local Options Resource]" included in the subject line of your request. 327 of 521 ATTACHMENT 4 California Government Code Section 53069.75 guarantees continued federal support for local law enforcement activities. It provides as follows: "...no Local law shall prohibit a peace officer or custodial officer from identifying and reporting to the United States Immigration and Naturalization Service any person, pursuant to federal law or regulation, to whom both of the following apply: (a) The person was arrested and booked, based upon the arresting officer's probable cause to believe that the person arrested had committed a felony or misdemeanor. (b) After the arrest and booking in subdivision (a), the officer reasonably suspects that the person arrested has violated the provisions of the federal immigration laws." 328 of 521 ATTACHMENT 5 POLICE DEPARTMENT OPERATING PROCEDURE NO. 053 PATROL PAGE 1 OF 8 ORIGINAL DATE: 12/13/90 REVISED DATE: 03/21/2007 SUI3JECT: UNDOCUMENTED PERSONS & FOREIGN NATIONALS This is a revised Operating Procedure and supersedes all previous instructions pertaining to this subject.