Officers are generally prohibited from detaining suspected undocumented persons in this setting for CBP/Border Patrol unless there is probable cause to arrest for a crime not related to immigration violations. If probable cause to arrest exists, officers will follow the procedures in this policy. VII. ASSISTANCE TO LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCIES A. Officers are directed to provide necessary assistance to all law enforcement agencies including the U.S. Border Patrol, when requested to do so. B. California Government Code Section 53069.75 guarantees continued federal support for local law enforcement activities. It provides as follows: "...no local law shall prohibit a peace officer or custodial officer from identifying and reporting to the United States Immigration and Naturalization Service any person, pursuant to federal law or regulation, to whom both of the following apply: (a) The person was arrested and booked, based upon the arresting officer's probable cause to believe that the person arrested had committed a felony or misdemeanor. 331 of 521 POLICE DEPARTMENT OPERATING PROCEDURE UNDOCUMENTED PERSONS & FOREIGN NATIONALS NO. 053 PATROL PAGE 4 OF 8 .rr (b) After the arrest and booking in subdivision (a), the officer reasonably suspects that the person arrested has violated the provisions of the federal immigration laws." VIII. UNDOCUMENTED JUVENILES A. 300 W&I Dependent Children 1. Under 13 years of age Children in this category will be transported to the Polinsky Center if a parent or guardian cannot be contacted.