The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] (PEP -Comm) • A comprehensive guide to separating local law enforcement from ICE CONTA:C' This resource was authored by: Lena Graber, Special Projects Attorney Angie Junck, Supervising Attorney • Nikki Marquez, Law Fellow This resource can be downloaded directly from: https://www.ilrc.org/local-options For questions about this resource, pleases email: Lena :Graber (lgraber c@ilrc.org), Angie Junck (ajunck a@ilrc.org) or " Nikki Marquez (nrtmarquez@iirc org) with "[Local Options Reso.urce,'" included in the subject line of your request. 426 of 437 ATTACHMENT 4 California Government Code Section 53069.75 guarantees continued federal support for local law enforcement activities. It provides as follows: "...no local law shall prohibit a peace officer or custodial officer from identifying and reporting to the United States Immigration and Naturalization Service any person, pursuant to federal law or regulation, to whom both of the following apply: (a) The person was arrested and booked, based upon the arresting officer's probable cause to believe that the person arrested had committed a felony or misdemeanor. (b) After the arrest and booking in subdivision (a), the officer reasonably suspects that the person arrested has violated the provisions of the federal immigration laws." 427 of 437 ATTACHMENT 5 POLICE DEPARTMENT OPERATING PROCEDURE NO. 053 PATROL PAGE 1 OF 8 ORIGINAL DATE: 12/13/90 REVISED DATE: 03/21/2007 SUBJECT: UNDOCUMENTED PERSONS & FOREIGN NATIONALS This is a revised Operating Procedure and supersedes all previous instructions pertaining to this subject.