The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] This action would obviate the need for the City to conduct another Proposition 218 mailed 45-day notice and public hearing requirement. The authority to provide this provision is located in California Government Code Section 53756. Specifically, tbe Government Code reads as follows: An agency prirviding water, wastewater, sewer, or refuse collection service may adopt a schedule of fees or charges authorising automatic adjustments that pass through increases in wholesale charges for water, sewage treatment, or wastewater treatment or adjustments for inflation, fit complies with all of the following (a) It adopts the schedule offees or charges for a properly -related service for a period not to exceed iveyears pursuant to Section 53755. (b) The schedule offees or charges rtng include a schedule of adjustments, including a clearly defined formula for adjaasting for inflation. Any inflation adjustment to a fee or charge for a property -related service shall not exceed the cost ofproviding that service. (c) The schedule offees or charges for an agency that purchases wholesale water, sewage treatment, or wastewater treatment from a public agency may provide for automatic adjustments that pass through the adopted increases or decreases in the wholesale charges for water, sewage treatment, or wastewater treatment established by the other agency. City of National City -- Sewer Rate Study 2017 10 NV5 178 of 585 2.0 Introduction This study (Study) takes a long-range planning approach to establishing wastewater service charges and fees.