HomeMy WebLinkAboutAgenda Packet - 05-05-2020 CC HA Agenda - NOT FINALCALIFORNIA
[…] unexpired term and the Commissioner has served for less than one year
in that position, the Council may re -appoint the incumbent without
considering other applicants.
C. Vacancies. When Commissioner vacancies occur, the following procedure
shall be followed:
1. Schedule vacancy. When a term is or has expired, a public notice
of the vacancy shall be made. Interested individuals will be invited
to submit applications for the vacancy on a form provided by the
City Clerk.
2. Unscheduled vacancy. An unscheduled vacancy shall be filled
pursuant to and consistent with Government Code section 54974,
which provides generally as follows: When an unscheduled vacancy
occurs, whether due to resignation, death, termination, or other
causes, a special vacancy notice shall be posted in the office of the
City Clerk and the National City Library, and in other places as
directed by the City Council, not earlier than 20 days before or not
later than 20 days after the vacancy occurs. Final appointment shall
not be made by the City Council for at least 10 working days after
the posting of the notice in the City Clerk's office. However, the City
Council may, if it finds that an emergency exists, fill the unscheduled
vacancy immediately. A person appointed to fill the vacancy shall
Page 1 of 4
230 of 244
TITLE: Appointments to Boards and Commissions POLICY: # 107
ADOPTED: June 17, 1986 AMENDED: May , 2020
serve only on an acting basis until the final appointment is made
pursuant to this section.
3. Applications will be reviewed by the entire City Council and applicants
will be interviewed by the entire City Council.
D. Implementation. Implementation of Council policy for appointment to
Boards and Commissions requires the following:
1. Preparation of appointments list by the City Council. On or before
December 31 of each year, the City Council via the City Clerk shall
prepare an appointments list (known as the Local Appointments
List) of all regular and ongoing boards, commissions, and
committees which are appointed by the Mayor and/or the City
Council, in compliance with Government Code section 54972,
which generally requires a list of all appointive terms which will
expire during the next calendar year, the name of the incumbent
appointee, the date of appointment, the date the term expires,
and the necessary qualifications for the position; and a list of all
boards, commissions, and committees whose members serve at
the pleasure of the City Council, and the necessary qualifications for
each position.
2. Notice. Placement of a legal/public notice in a local San Diego
newspaper advertising appointive vacancies;
3. Expiration of term.