C. Vacancies. When Commissioner vacancies occur, the following procedure shall be followed: 1. Schedule vacancy. When a term is or has expired, a public notice of the vacancy shall be made. Interested individuals will be invited to submit applications for the vacancy on a form provided by the City Clerk. 2. Unscheduled vacancy. An unscheduled vacancy shall be filled pursuant to and consistent with Government Code section 54974, which provides generally as follows: When an unscheduled vacancy occurs, whether due to resignation, death, termination, or other causes, a special vacancy notice shall be posted in the office of the City Clerk and the National City Library, and in other places as directed by the City Council, not earlier than 20 days before or not later than 20 days after the vacancy occurs. Final appointment shall not be made by the City Council for at least 10 working days after the posting of the notice in the City Clerk's office. However, the City Council may, if it finds that an emergency exists, fill the unscheduled vacancy immediately. A person appointed to fill the vacancy shall Page 1 of 4 175 of 216 TITLE: Appointments to Boards and Commissions POLICY: # 107 ADOPTED: June 17, 1986 AMENDED: May 19, 2020 serve only on an acting basis until the final appointment is made pursuant to this section. 3. Applications will be reviewed by the entire City Council and applicants will be interviewed by the entire City Council. D. Implementation. Implementation of Council policy for appointment to Boards and Commissions requires the following: 1. Preparation of appointments list by the City Council. On or before December 31 of each year, the City Council via the City Clerk shall prepare an appointments list (known as the Local Appointments List) of all regular and ongoing boards, commissions, and committees which are appointed by the Mayor and/or the City Council, in compliance with Government Code section 54972, which generally requires a list of all appointive terms which will expire during the next calendar year, the name of the incumbent appointee, the date of appointment, the date the term expires, and the necessary qualifications for the position; and a list of all boards, commissions, and committees whose members serve at the pleasure of the City Council, and the necessary qualifications for each position. 2. Notice. Placement of a legal/public notice in a local San Diego newspaper advertising appointive vacancies; 3. Expiration of term.