C. Vacancies. When Commissioner vacancies occur, the following procedure shall be followed: 1_Schedule vacancy. When a term is or has expired expiring or expires, a public notice of the vacancy shall be made, inviting: i—Interested individuals will be invited to submit applications for the vacancy on a form provided by the City Clerk on the City website. 2. Unscheduled vacancy. An unscheduled vacancy shall be filled pursuant according to and consistent with Government Code Section 54974, which provides generally generally provides as follows: Whenever an unscheduled vacancy occurs, whether due to resignation, death, termination, or other causes, a special vacancy notice shall be posted in the office of the City Clerk,_ and the National City Library„ the City website, outside City Hall on the Bulletin Board and City social media platforms. and in other places as directed by the City Page 2 of 8 130 of 170 ATTACHMENT C Council, Nnot earlier than twenty (20) days before or not later than twenty (20) days after the vacancy occurs. made by Tthe City Council shall not make final appointment for at least ten (-101 working days after the posting of the notice in the City Clerk's office. designated locations. The notice's posting and application period shall be thirty (30) calendar days. However, the City Council may, if it finds that an emergency exists, the City Council may, fill the unscheduled vacancy immediately. According to this section, a person appointed to fill the vacancy shall serve only on an acting interim basis until the final appointment_ is made pursuant to this section. 3. Applications will be reviewed by the entire City Council and applicants will be interviewed by the entire City Council. 3. Government Code Section 40605, and National City Municipal Code Title 16, grants the Mayor, with the City Council's approvals, the authority to make all appointments