C. Vacancies. When vacancies occur, the following procedure shall be followed: 1. Schedule vacancy. When a term is expiring or expires, public notice of the vacancy shall be made, inviting interested individuals to submit applications for the vacancy on a form provided by the City Clerk on the City website. 19 TITLE: Appointments to Boards and Commissions POLICY #107 ADOPTED: June 17,1986 AMENDED: February 2, 2021 2. Unscheduled vacancy. An unscheduled vacancy shall be filled according to Government Code Section 54974, which generally provides as follows: Whenever an unscheduled vacancy occurs, whether due to resignation, death, termination, or other causes, a special vacancy notice shall be posted in the office of the City Clerk, the City website, outside City Hall on the Bulletin Board and City social media platforms. Not earlier than twenty (20) days before or not later than twenty (20) days after the vacancy occurs. The City Council shall not make final appointment for at least ten (10) working days after posting the notice in designated locations. The notice's posting and application period shall be thirty (30) calendar days. However, if it finds that an emergency exists, the City Council may, fill the unscheduled vacancy immediately. According to this section, a person appointed to fill the vacancy shall serve only on an interim basis until the final appointment. 3. Government Code Section 40605, and National City Municipal Code Title 16, grants the Mayor, with the City Council's approvals, the authority to make all appointments unless otherwise explicitly provided by statute. The exceptions are: 1. Civil Service Commission 2. Port Commission 3. Planning Commission The City Council fills vacancies on these bodies. D. Implementation. Implementation of Council policy for appointment to Boards, Commissions, and Committees requires the following: 1. Per Government Code Section 54972, on or before December 31 of each year, the City Council shall prepare a list of appointments of all regular and ongoing boards, commissions, and committees appointed by the City Council. The City Clerk will prepare the list of all regular and ongoing boards, commissions, and committees appointed by the Mayor or the City Council. The list shall contain, a list of all terms that will expire during the next calendar year, the incumbent appointee's name, the appointment date, the terms expiration date, and the position's necessary qualifications.