HomeMy WebLinkAbout2000 06-13 CC AGENDA PKTAGENDA OF A REGULAR MEETING
[…] * * *
"(6) Clonazepam.
Thus, the controlled substance clonazepam is listed in
Schedule IV (para. (6),. subd. (d), Sec. 11057, H.& S.C.). It is
classified under that schedule as a depressant and not as a
narcotic.drug (compare subds. (c) and (d), Sec. 11057, H.& S.C.).
Under the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, Chapter 6
(commencing with Section. 11350) sets forth offenses and penalties
involving controlled substances. Article S (commencing with
Section 11377) of that chapter pertains to offenses involving
specified controlled substances, including nonnarcotic Schedule IV
drugs. Section 11377 of the Health and Safety Code reads, in
pertinent part, as follows:
"11377. (a) ... every person who possesses any
controlled substance which is (1) classified in
Schedule III, IV, or V, and which is not a narcotic
drug, unless upon the prescription of a
physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian,
licensed to practice in this state, shall be
punished by imprisonment in a county jail for a
period of not more than one year or in the state
prison.
* * *"
Thus, it is a•misdemeanor or a felony for any. person to
possess any controlled substance that is classified in Schedule IV
and is not a narcotic drug, unless upon the prescription of a
physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian, licensed to