HomeMy WebLinkAbout2000 06-13 CC AGENDA PKTAGENDA OF A REGULAR MEETING
[…] with Schedule I set forth in Section 11054 of the Health and
Safety Code, Schedule II set forth in Section 11055 of the Health
and Safety Code, Schedule. III set forth in Section 11056 of the
Health .and Safety Code, Schedule IV set forth in Section 11057
of the Health and Safety Code, and Schedule V set forth in
Section 11058 of the Health and Safety Code. The term "controlled
substance," unless otherwise specified, means a drug, substance,
or immediate precursor that is Listed in any schedule in
Section 11054, 11055, 11056, 11057, or 11058 of the Health and
Safety Code (Sec. 11007, H.& S.C.).
Section 11057 of the Health and Safety Code reads, in
pertinent part, as follows:
"11057. (a) The controlled substances listed
in this section are included in Schedule IV.
* * *
"(c) Narcotic drugs. Unless specifically
excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any
material, compound, mixture, or preparation
containing any of the following narcotic drugs, or
their salts calculated as the free anhydrous base.
or alkaloid, in limited quantities as set forth
below:
"(1) Not more than 1 milligram of difenoxin
and not less than 25 micrograms of atropine sulfate
per dosage unit.
"(2) Dextropropoxyphene (alpha-(+)-4-
dimethylamino-1, 2-diphenyl-3-methy1-2-
propionoxybutane). .
"(d) Depressants. Unless specifically excepted