(a), Sec. 11377, H.& S.C.). An exception to the general rule of Section 11377 of the Health and Safety Code is contained in Section 11375 of the Health and Safety Code,"which reads as follows: "11375. (a) As to the substances specified in subdivision (c), this section, and not Sections 11377, 11378, 11379, and 11380, shall apply. "(b) Every person who possesses for sale, or who sells, any substance specified in subdivision (c) shall be punished by imprisonment in the county Honorable Howard Wayne - p. 4 - #24307 jail for a period of not more than one year or state prison. "(c) This section shall apply to any material, compound, mixture, or preparation containing any of the following substances: "(1) Chlordiazepoxide. ."(2) Clonazepam. * * *" (Emphasis added.)