HomeMy WebLinkAbout2000 06-13 CC AGENDA PKTAGENDA OF A REGULAR MEETING
[…] Schedule III, IV, or V, and which is not a narcotic
drug, unless upon the prescription of a
physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian,
licensed to practice in this state, shall be
punished by imprisonment in a county jail for a
period of not more than one year or in the state
prison.
* * *"
Thus, it is a•misdemeanor or a felony for any. person to
possess any controlled substance that is classified in Schedule IV
and is not a narcotic drug, unless upon the prescription of a
physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian, licensed to
practice in this state (subd. (a), Sec. 11377, H.& S.C.).
An exception to the general rule of Section 11377 of the
Health and Safety Code is contained in Section 11375 of the Health
and Safety Code,"which reads as follows:
"11375. (a) As to the substances specified in
subdivision (c), this section, and not Sections
11377, 11378, 11379, and 11380, shall apply.
"(b) Every person who possesses for sale, or
who sells, any substance specified in subdivision
(c) shall be punished by imprisonment in the county
Honorable Howard Wayne - p. 4 - #24307
jail for a period of not more than one year or
state prison.
"(c) This section shall apply to any material,
compound, mixture, or preparation containing any of
the following substances:
"(1) Chlordiazepoxide.
."(2) Clonazepam.
* * *" (Emphasis added.)
Thus, Section 11375 of the Health and Safety Code