The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Under Clean Water Act section 303(d), TMDLs must be developed for all water bodies that do not meet water quality standards after application of technology -based controls. Urban Runoff - Urban runoff is defined as all flows in a storm water conveyance system and consists of the following components: (1) storm water (wet weather flows) and (2) non -storm water illicit discharges (dry weather flows). Waste - As defined in California Water Code Section 13050(d), "waste includes sewage and any and all other waste substances, liquid, solid, gaseous, or radioactive, associated with human habitation, or of human or animal origin, or from any producing, manufacturing, or processing operation, including waste placed within containers of whatever nature prior to, and for purposes of, disposal." Article 2 of CCR Title 23, Chapter 15 (Chapter 15) contains a waste classification system which applies to solid and semi -solid waste which cannot be discharged directly or indirectly to water of the state and which therefore must be discharged to land for treatment, storage, or disposal in