Id. Restrictions may be placed on, for example, building heights, setback, lot dimensions, or placement of signs on facilities .as long as such restrictions are identical to those applied to other single-family residences.. Id. Most relevant, section 1267.8(c) provides: This section does not forbid the application to an [ICF/DD-N] ... of any local ordinance which deals with health and safety, building standards, environmental impact standards, or any other matter within /the jurisdiction of a local public entity, as long as that ordinance does not distinguish [an ICF/DD-N] which serves six or fewer persons... from other single-family dwellings and that the ordinance does not distinguish residents of the [ICF/DD-N] ... which serves six or fewer persons ... from persons who reside in other single-family dwellings. II :7) Barrack Letter Page 3 of 4 State Building Code The State Building Code (Title 24, California Code of Regulations) and other building standards cited by the City do not apply to single-family homes and, therefore, may not be applied to the proposed ICF/DD-N in question.