The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Claims for loss of goodwill are not compensable under the statutory provisions related to relocation assistance. Where claims are anticipated, State law (California Code of Civil Procedure Section 1263.510) requires business owners to prove all of the following: (1) The loss is caused by the taking of the property; (2) The loss cannot reasonably be prevented by relocation of the business, or by taking steps and adopting procedures that a reasonably prudent person would take to preserve the goodwill; and, (3) The compensation for the loss has not been included as a relocation payment, or duplicated in compensation otherwise awarded to the owner. Overland, Pacific & Cutler, Inc. Page 9 Relocation Plan for the Park Village Project - National City, California C. RELATED ISSUES 1. Language Relocation assistance information will be provided in English or the language used by the business owners.