The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Also, some retention periods have been changed to ensure that the retention period runs with the statute of limitations for the subject record, to reflect current law, or to accommodate a staff person's request. During the drafting process, if a conflict in a desired retention time occurred, it was resolved by using the longest retention period. The comments/reference column on each schedule contains the authority of which the retention period is based. Destruction Procedure A. Statutory Authority Government Code Section 34090 provides that: "Unless otherwise provided by law with the approval of the legislative body by resolution and the written consent of the city attorney the head of a city department may destroy any city record, document, instrument, book or paper, under his charge, without making a copy thereof after the same is no longer required.- (Emphasis added.) B. Policy City records shall only be authorized for destruction if the subject records have outlived their legal, administrative, historical or fiscal value.