The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The area of the boundary modification is within the City of San Diego's city limits. These areas were not part of the environmental impact report, nor part of the original application. A map showing the modified boundaries (Attachment 1) is attached. The proposed expansion will include downtown San Diego (1,303.9 acres); Mid City Area (273.34 acres) and City Heights (148.45 acres). The new boundary modification does not affect National City's SDREZ acreage. Government Code section 7074(a) provides that a city may propose that the "enterprise zone be expanded by 15 percent to include definitive boundaries that are contiguous to the enterprise zone." HCD may approve an expansion based on the following criteria: 1) each of the adjacent jurisdictions approves the expansion by resolution or ordinance; 2) land included within the proposed expansion is zoned for industrial or commercial use; and, 3) basic infrastructure is available to the