HomeMy WebLinkAbout2010 09-21 CC CDC AGENDA PKTAgenda Of The Regular Meeting — National City City Council /
[…] Based on field visits, it would appear that each project met the eligibility and national
objectives requirements of the CDBG program, except as noted below_
Finding One — Public Facilities and Improvements
Condition: The City constructed and/or replaced sidewalks, curbs, gutters and drive
approaches in over fifty separate locations in the eligible neighborhoods. Two of the fifty
segments were in commercial and industrial locations. The commercial location was 901-907
East Plaza Boulevard. The industrial location was 222 West Plaza Boulevard.
Criteria: According to 24 CFR 570.208 (a) (1), "an activity that serves an area that is
not primarily residential in character shall not qualify" as an area benefit activity. The
regulations for area benefit further state in 24 CFR 570.208 (a) (v), "activities of the same type
that serve different areas will be considered separately on the basis of their individual service
area."
Cause: While the entire program was done in primarily residential areas, the City
should not have included the two locations in the scattered -site project.
Effect: By including segments in non-residential areas, the City risks not meeting one
the national objectives of the CDBG Program.