The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The agenda shall specify the time and location of the regular meeting and shall be posted in a location that is freely accessible to members of the public ... WHEREAS, in accordance with California Government Code Section 6066, the requirement for publishing public hearing notices reads as follows: 6066. Publication of notice pursuant to this section shall be once a week for two successive weeks. Two publications in a newspaper published once a week or oftener, with at least five days intervening between the respective publication dates not counting such publication dates, are sufficient. The period of notice commences upon the first day of publication and terminates at the end of the fourteenth day, including therein the first day. WHEREAS, in accordance with California Government Code Section 6060, the term "notice" is defined as follows: 6060. Whenever any law provides that publication of notice shall be made pursuant to a designated section of this article, such notice shall be published in a newspaper of general