the Records Management Officer position; and WHEREAS, the City Clerk position remained an elected position while the Records Management Officer was created as an appointed position in the Executive Employee Group, with the same benefits as other positions within the Executive Group; and WHEREAS, since the time of the bifurcation of the duties, the two positions have been held simultaneously by the same incumbent, and the City reported the salary of both positions to the California Public Employees' Retirement System ("CaIPERS"); and WHEREAS, however, under the provisions of Government Code section 20635, "If a member concurrently renders service in two or more positions, one or more of which is full time, service in the part-time position shall constitute overtime. If two or more positions are permanent and full time, the position with the highest payrate or base pay shall be reported to this system."; and WHEREAS, In reviewing the circumstances of the incumbent in the two positions, CalPERS determined that the incumbent is eligible to receive pension benefits based upon the salary of the Records Management Officer position only; and WHEREAS, based on the language contained in Government Code