Thus, the state statute would govern over the general rule found in Government Code section 40605. B. Oversight Board Appointment Process The oversight board is composed of seven members. Those seven members are appointed by various entities or officials. Specific to the City of National City are two mayoral appointments to be made to the oversight board. Health and Safety Code section 34179(a)(2) provides for "[o]ne member appointed by the mayor for the city that formed the redevelopment agency." In addition, Health and Safety Code section 34179(a)(7) provides for "[o]ne member representing the employees of the former redevelopment agency appointed by the mayor ... from the recognized employee organization representing the largest number of former redevelopment agency employees employed by the successor agency at that time." As written, the state statute specifics the mayor to make these appointments. Neither references the legislative body as part of the process.