HomeMy WebLinkAbout2012 Memo "Restricted & Allowable Political Activities"Mayor
[…] This concept is codified in Subsection (a) of Government Code Section 54964, which
provides that an officer, employee, or consultant of a Iocal agency may not expend or
authorize the expenditure of any of the funds of the local agency to support or oppose the
approval or rejection of a ballot measure, or the election or defeat of a candidate, by the
voters. Such activities are considered "promotional" in nature.
C. Informational Activities.
In contrast to prohibited campaign promotional activities, use of public funds for objective
informational activities is permitted. Subsection (c) of Government Code Section 54964
provides:
This section does not prohibit the expenditure of local agency funds to
provide information to the public about the possible effects of a ballot
measure on the activities, operations, or policies of the local agency, if both
of the following conditions are met:
5 Restrictions and Allowable Political Activities
August 14, 2012
(I) The informational activities are not otherwise prohibited by the
Constitution or laws of this state,
(2) The information provided constitutes an accurate, fair, and
impartial presentation of relevant facts to aid the voters in reaching
an informed judgment regarding the ballot measure.
The line between promotional activities and informational activities is not always clear. In
Stanson v. Mott, cited above, the court stated that "the determination of the propriety or
impropriety of the expenditure depends upon a careful consideration of such factors as the