The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Discussion The Brown Act applies to legislative bodies. Generally, meetings of the legislative body are open to the public, require an agenda posted 72 hours prior to the meeting, and prohibit closed door meetings except in very limited situations.The definition of a legislative body includes "standing committees of a legislative body, r especuve of their composition, which have a continuing subject matter jurisdiction, or a meeting schedule fixed by charter, ordinance, resolution, or formal action of a legislative body are legislative bodies for purposes of this chapter." Government Code section 54952(b). This provision is an exception to the general rule that "advisory committees, composed solely of the members of the legislative body that are less than a quorum of the legislative body are not legislative bodies." Id. In this instance, the Council has inquired about adopting a policy that would establish regular meetings between the Mayor and Vice -mayor to discuss matters related to the City. The City Council could adopt such a policy.