The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] C. VBcanciec When Commissioner vacancies occur, the following procedure shall be followed: 1 ' ' ...1,.. , . has expi'-° public notice of the vacancy shall be made. Interested individuals will be invited to submit applications for the vacancy on a form provided by the City Cie , 2 Unscileautet vacancy. An unsclaedulcd vacancy shall be filled pursuant andG- consistent with Government Code section 54974, which provides generally as follows: When an unscheduled vacancy occurs, whether due to resignation., death, termination, or other causes, a special vacancy notice shall be posted in the office of the City Clerk and the National City Library, and in other places as directed by the City Council, not earlier than 20 days before or not later than 20 days after the vacancy occurs. Final appointment shall not be made by the City Council for at least 10 working days after the posting of the notice in the City Clerk's office. However, the City Council may, if it finds that an emergency exists, fill the unscheduled vacancy immediately. A person appointed to fill the vacancy shall serve only on an acting basis until the final appointment is made pursuant to this section. Pagel of3 t� Deleted: iusvISED :Formatted: Underline Formatt®d: Numbered + Level: 1 + Numbering Style: A, B, C, ,,, + Start at: 1 + Alignment: Left + Aligned at: 0,5" + Tab after: 0" + indent et: 0.75" Deleted: will Deleted: be Deleted: will Deleted: be Formate& Numbered + Level: 1 + Numbering