HomeMy WebLinkAbout2009 CON SD County - Property Tax Administration FeeDocument No. 09-D0096A-1
[…] The VLF Swap is a permanent feature of state -local finance relationship in that it has no
legislatively provided sunset date.
Pursuant to Sections 97.68 and 97.70, County has a duty to annually allocate and
distribute to cities within San Diego County the appropriate in -lieu payments from property tax
revenues to equal the revenue each city loses as a result of the Triple Flip and the VLF Swap.
Revenue & Taxation Code section 97.75 mandates that counties may not charge for such
services for the 2004/2005 and 2005/2006 fiscal years. Section 97.75 further mandates that
although counties may charge a Property Tax Administration Fee ("PTAF") for such services
beginning in the 2006/2007 fiscal year, "the fee, charge, or other levy shall not exceed the actual
cost of providing these services."
Cities believe that beginning in or about fiscal year 2008/2009 and continuing into
subsequent fiscal years, County will charge Cities fees in excess of those permitted by Revenue
& Taxation Code section 97.75. In particular, Cities believe that County will charge Cities more