HomeMy WebLinkAbout2009 CON SD County - Property Tax Administration FeeDocument No. 09-D0096A-1
[…] that it has no legislatively provided sunset date; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to Section 97.68 and 97.70, the County of San Diego has a
duty to annually allocate and distribute to cities within San Diego County the appropriate in -lieu
payments from property tax revenues to equal the revenue each city loses as a result of the
Triple Flip and the VLF Swap; and
WHEREAS, Revenue and Taxation Code Section 97.75 mandates that counties
may not charge for such services for the 2004/2005 and 2005/2006 fiscal years. Section 97.75
further mandates that although counties may charge a Property Tax Administration Fee
("PTAF") for such services beginning in the 2006/2007 fiscal year, "the fee, charge, or other levy
shall not exceed the actual cost of providing these services."; and
WHEREAS, a dispute has arisen between the County of San Diego and the cities
within San Diego County regarding the amount to be charged to the cities by the County for the
PTAF; and
WHEREAS, a lawsuit is pending over a similar issue between the County of Los