The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The Contractor and Subcontractors are individually responsible for your own ADA employment programs. 7-13.3 Apprentices on Public Works. You must abide by the requirements of §§1777.5, 1777.6, and 1777.7 of the State of California Labor Code concerning the employment of apprentices by contractors and subcontractors performing public works contracts. 7-14 ANTITRUST CLAIMS. Section 7103.5 of the Public Contract Code provides: "In entering into a public works contract or a subcontract to supply goods, services, or materials pursuant to a public works contract, the contractor or subcontractor offers and agrees to assign to the awarding body all rights, title, and interest in and to all causes of action it may have under Section 4 of the Clayton Act (15 U.S.C. Sec 15) or Cartwright Act (Chapter 2 [commencing with Section 16700] of Part 2 of Division 7 of the Business and Professions Code), arising from purchases of goods, services, or materials pursuant to the public works contract or subcontract. The assignment shall be made and become effective at the time the awarding body tenders final payment to the contractor, without further acknowledgment by the parties." 7-15 HOLD HARMLESS AND INDEMNIFICATION. To the fullest extent permitted by law, the Contractor shall protect, indemnify, defend (with counsel selected and satisfactory to the party being held harmless and indemnified) and hold harmless the Agency, the Successor Agency, (if any), and all private