The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] the City the authority to enter into an energy services agreement and financing contract provided the Council determine that it is in the City's best interest and make specific cost-effectiveness findings: 1. In order to enter into an ESA, Section 4217.12 requires the Council find "That the anticipated cost to the [City] for thermal or electrical energy or conservation services provided by the energy conservation facility under the contract will be less than the anticipated marginal cost to the [City] ... in the absence of those purchases,". 2. In order to enter into a financing contract, Section 4217.13 requires the Council find "that funds for the repayment of the financing or the cost of design, construction, and operation of the energy conservation facility, or both, as required by the contract, are projected to be available from revenues resulting from sales of electricity or thermal energy from the facility or from funding that otherwise would have been used for purchase of electrical, thermal, or other energy required by the public agency in the absence of the energy conservation facility, or both. City staff and consultants have reviewed these cost effectiveness criteria and determined that they are met: 1. The anticipated cost of the project after rebates and including M&V per the contract ($5,379,285) would be less than the anticipated energy and water savings from the first 25 years