The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The City currently has a lease encumbering the Police Facility with Bank of America that will require the final payment on July 5, 2017 (the final payment is currently due October 1, 2017) in order to release the Police Facility from the old financing and make it available for this Project. Government Code Section 4217.10 et. seq., grants the City the authority to enter into an energy services agreement and financing contract provided the Council determine that it is in the City's best interest and make specific cost-effectiveness findings: 1. In order to enter into an ESA, Section 4217.12 requires the Council find "That the anticipated cost to the [City] for thermal or electrical energy or conservation services provided by the energy conservation facility under the contract will be less than the anticipated marginal cost to the [City] ... in the absence of those purchases,". 2. In order to enter into a financing contract, Section 4217.13 requires the Council find "that funds for the repayment of the financing or the cost of design, construction, and operation of the energy conservation facility, or both, as required by the contract, are projected to be available