The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] and renewable energy projects at public facilities and make certain findings that the contract is in the public's best interest and make specific cost-effectiveness findings: Resolution No. 2017 — 129 Page Two 1. In order to enter into an ESA, Section 4217.12 requires the Council find "that the anticipated cost to the City for thermal or electrical energy or conservation services provided by the energy conservation facility under the contract will be less than the anticipated marginal cost to the City in the absence of those purchases,". 2. In order to enter into a financing contract, Section 4217.13 requires the Council find "that funds for the repayment of the financing or the cost of design, construction, and operation of the energy conservation facility, or both, as required by the contract, are projected to be available from revenues resulting from sales of electricity or thermal energy from the facility or from funding that otherwise would have been used for purchase of electrical, thermal, or other energy required by the public agency in the absence of the energy conservation facility, or both." WHEREAS, City staff and consultants have reviewed these cost effectiveness criteria and determined that they are met: 1. The anticipated cost of the project after rebates and including Maintenance and Verification ("M&V") per the contract amount of $5,379,285, which would be less than the