The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] while maintaining the same scope and intent, the total implementation cost was decreased from $6,608,598 to $5,403,308. WHEREAS, California Government Code Section 4217.10, et seq., facilitates public agencies' energy conservation efforts by authorizing them to enter into an Energy Services Agreement ("ESA") to develop and conduct energy efficiency and renewable energy projects at public facilities and make certain findings that the contract is in the public's best interest and make specific cost-effectiveness findings: Resolution No. 2017 — 129 Page Two 1. In order to enter into an ESA, Section 4217.12 requires the Council find "that the anticipated cost to the City for thermal or electrical energy or conservation services provided by the energy conservation facility under the contract will be less than the anticipated marginal cost to the City in the absence of those purchases,". 2. In order to enter into a financing contract, Section 4217.13 requires the Council find "that funds for the repayment of the financing or the cost of design, construction, and operation of the energy conservation facility, or both, as required by the contract, are projected to be available